Skip to content
GrowthVector.io

Ahrefs Alternative: What It Costs to Replace Each Ahrefs Feature

Which Ahrefs alternative covers each feature for the least money?

Updated

An Ahrefs alternative should match the features you pay Ahrefs for, not the whole suite. Prices below cover rank tracking, backlinks, keyword research and site audits on the cheapest plan that covers each workload.

Start with the free base: Ahrefs Free and Search Console cover sites you own at no cost. Paid tools add competitor data and higher limits. Pay-per-request APIs bill by usage, but they need setup time.

We may earn a commission from some links on this page.

Related guides: digital marketing tools directory.

$129

a month for Ahrefs Lite, billed monthly

750

keywords tracked on Ahrefs Lite, updated weekly

$129

a month for SE Ranking Core, 2,000 keywords tracked daily

$0.0006

per Google organic SERP on DataForSEO, from

The short version

  • Ahrefs Lite costs $129 a month, billed monthly, and tracks 750 keywords with weekly updates.
  • For daily rank tracking at a lower cost per keyword, SE Ranking Core tracks 2,000 keywords daily for $129 a month.
  • Ahrefs Free and Search Console cover sites you own at no cost, with 1,000-row caps on their main tables.
  • Competitor backlink and keyword data need a paid tool or a pay-per-request API.
  • Backlink index sizes are vendor claims in different units, so test a few known links in each tool before you switch.
  • Test the replacement first: SE Ranking offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card.

What Ahrefs costs now

Plan prices and core limits

Monthly billing list prices. Annual billing saves up to 17%.

Ahrefs also sells Starter at $29 a month. Its pricing page lists no limits for it, and Ahrefs' September 2024 launch post gave it 200 credits a month. Lite is the baseline here because it is the first plan with published tracked-keyword and crawl-credit limits. Each higher plan adds keywords, crawl credits and history, so start with the limit you hit first.

PlanPer monthTracked keywordsCrawl credits a monthHistorical dataCompetitor projects
Lite$129750100,0006 months5
Standard$2492,000500,0002 years20
Advanced$4495,0001,500,0005 years50

Enterprise lists at $1,499 a month. Check the Ahrefs pricing page for current plan details before you budget.

Limits that cap the work, not the bill

A report, export or audit can hit a cap before the monthly bill feels high.

LimitLiteStandardAdvanced
Rows per report2,50030,00075,000
Rows exported a month500,0001.5M4M
Pages per Site Audit project25,00050,000250,000
Rows per API request100250500
AI prompt checks a month150300600

Extra users cost $40 a month each on Lite, $60 on Standard and $80 on Advanced. Users you have not prepaid are charged automatically on a pay-as-you-go basis.

Add-ons cost extra on top of the plan. Report Builder costs $99 a month. Traffic Analytics and Content Kit start at $99 a month. Project Boost Pro costs $20 a month per project, and Project Boost Max costs $200 a month per project.

What you get for $0

Ahrefs Free: the no-cost base

For sites you own. Competitor work needs a paid plan.

Ahrefs Free works on an unlimited number of sites you own. It uses the same data as the paid plans, with smaller allowances. Competitor sites need a paid subscription.

Ahrefs Free limitAllowance
Site Audit crawl credits5,000 per project a month
Backlinks shown at once1,000
Keywords shown at once1,000
Web Analytics events1M per project
AI Content Helper docs1 free doc a month

Only HTML pages that return status 200 use Site Audit credits. After you cancel a paid plan, the account falls back to Ahrefs Free for your own sites.

Where the free base is enough
A site with about 5,000 HTML pages or fewer gets one full Site Audit a month at no cost. The core SEO tools on Ahrefs Free are Site Explorer and Site Audit. Rank tracking is not part of it.

For comparison, Semrush Free is $0 and includes 1 demo project and 10 reports a day across its vital tools.

Search Console: free, but capped

Your own query and page data, straight from Google.

Search Console is free and shows only sites you own. It has no competitor data. Its tables and export options set the limits you plan around.

Search Console routeRow limit or scope
Performance report table1,000 rows; some rows may be left out
Search Analytics APIRow limit from 1 to 25,000 per request; the default is 1,000
BigQuery bulk exportAll performance data except anonymized queries
Links report tables1,000 rows; a sample of links, not every link

The Links report does not say whether a link is nofollow. It can also list links that have since been removed.

For query-level work beyond the table cap, use the Search Analytics API or the BigQuery export.

Replacing rank tracking

Cost per tracked keyword

Monthly price divided by tracked keywords, on monthly billing.

Each figure below is the monthly price divided by the tracked keywords on that plan. For example, $129 / 750 = $0.172 for Ahrefs Lite. Every row uses monthly billing. The last row is the monthly rank tracking cost of GrowthVector's own OpenSEO setup: $5.16 / 368 = $0.014.

PlanPer monthTracked keywordsPer keyword a month
Ahrefs Lite (weekly)$129750$0.172
Ahrefs Standard (weekly)$2492,000$0.1245
Ahrefs Advanced (weekly)$4495,000$0.0898
Semrush SEO (daily)$139500$0.278
Moz Pro Standard$99300$0.33
SE Ranking Core (daily; 2,000-keyword plan)$1292,000$0.0645
SE Ranking Growth (daily)$2795,000$0.0558
Mangools Basic (weekly, monthly billing)$61200$0.305
OpenSEO + DataForSEO (weekly, GrowthVector's own setup)$5.16368, each on desktop and mobile$0.014

Ahrefs updates its Rank Tracker weekly on Lite, Standard and Advanced. Semrush and SE Ranking track keywords daily on their entry plans, so the update speed differs as much as the price does.

SE Ranking Core gives the lowest cost per keyword among the 2,000-keyword plans. Growth costs less per keyword at 5,000 keywords, and Ahrefs Advanced is the cheapest Ahrefs option at that size.

Who needs daily checks, and what they cost

Update frequency, not keyword count, often decides the plan.

  • Weekly tracking fits most content sites. Ahrefs Lite does this for 750 keywords.
  • Daily tracking needs a plan such as SE Ranking Core (2,000 keywords) or Semrush SEO (500 keywords).
  • Moz Pro caps rank checker queries at 200 a day on Standard and Medium, and 500 a day on Large.
  • DataForSEO's Google organic SERP API costs from $0.0006 per SERP, with a $50 minimum top-up. Its standard queue costs less but takes longer to return results.
  • DataForSEO has no subscriptions, and the balance never expires. You pay only for the requests you run.

Replacing backlink data

Ahrefs Lite exports up to 500,000 rows a month, but one report stops at 2,500 rows. On a large link profile, the report cap runs out first. Standard and Advanced raise the report cap to 30,000 and 75,000 rows.

Tool and planMonthly allowancePer report or query
Ahrefs Lite500,000 export rows2,500 rows per report
Ahrefs Standard1.5M export rows30,000 rows per report
Ahrefs Advanced4M export rows75,000 rows per report
Moz Pro Standard5,000 backlink queries10,000 results per query
Moz Pro Medium20,000 backlink queries40,000 results per query
Moz Pro Large70,000 backlink queries50,000 results per query

Mangools caps backlink data at 100,000 a month on Basic, 500,000 on Premium and 1.2 million on Agency, according to its plans page.

The Search Console Links report tables and Ahrefs Free both cap what they show at 1,000 rows. Neither one shows a competitor's backlinks.

Index size claims are not like for like

Each vendor measures a different thing.

Ahrefs says it has the world's largest index of live backlinks, updated every 15 to 30 minutes. The big-data page gives its crawl and index totals.

DataForSEO says its index has billions of live pages and trillions of backlinks. Moz says Moz Pro lets you track trillions of links. Mangools says LinkMiner has 9.5 trillion backlinks to explore.

These claims count different things: records, pages, live backlinks and links to explore. Vendor claims cannot rank the tools, so do not choose a tool on them.

DataForSEO Backlinks API: pay per request

The formula and the vendor calculator give different totals for the same pull.

Live mode costs $0.024 per request plus $0.000036 per row returned. The formula gives $0.06 for 1,000 rows. The vendor's calculator shows $0.05 for the same 1,000 rows. Budget with the formula, and confirm the total on your own invoice before a large run.

At $0.06 for a 1,000-row pull, the $129 price of Ahrefs Lite buys about 2,150 pulls (129 / 0.06 = 2,150). That is a budget comparison, not a like-for-like feature comparison.

Replacing keyword research

Keyword limits by plan

Lists, queries and batch sizes set how much keyword work each plan allows.

Tool and planKeyword limits
Moz Pro Standard150 keyword queries a month; 5 lists of up to 100 keywords
Moz Pro Medium5,000 keyword queries a month; 30 lists of up to 500 keywords
Moz Pro Large15,000 keyword queries a month; 60 lists of up to 750 keywords
Ahrefs Lite50 keyword lists; 200 target URLs per report
Ahrefs Standard100 keyword lists; 500 target URLs per report
Ahrefs Advanced200 keyword lists; 1,000 target URLs per report
Ubersuggest Individual (lifetime plan)20,000 keyword suggestions a month; 50 keywords analyzed at a time
Ubersuggest Business (lifetime plan)50,000 keyword suggestions a month; 200 keywords analyzed at a time
Ubersuggest Enterprise (lifetime plan)100,000 keyword suggestions a month; 1,000 keywords analyzed at a time

The Ubersuggest limits above are its lifetime-plan figures. Ubersuggest lists monthly plans from $29 a month (Individual) to $49 (Business) and up to $99; see the Ubersuggest pricing page.

Search Console for queries on your own sites

Real clicks and impressions, for sites you own only.

Search Console reports real clicks and impressions for the queries where your own sites appear in results. It does not report search volume or keyword difficulty for other keywords.

Use it to grow a keyword list from your own data, then price the new terms in a paid tool. Search Console does not replace a volume and difficulty tool.

For volume and difficulty data, a pay-per-task API replaces the keyword tool. DataForSEO's standard Google Ads keyword data endpoint costs $0.06 per task of up to 1,000 keywords, and GrowthVector's own run of 5 seed phrases returned 527 keyword ideas for $0.18. The DataForSEO API guide and the keyword research API guide price every endpoint.

Replacing site audit

Audit allowances by plan

Credits, pages per project and pages per week use different units.

Tool and planSite audit allowance
Ahrefs Free (sites you own)5,000 crawl credits per project a month
Ahrefs Lite100,000 crawl credits a month; 25,000 pages per project
Ahrefs Standard500,000 crawl credits a month; 50,000 pages per project
Ahrefs Advanced1,500,000 crawl credits a month; 250,000 pages per project
Moz Pro Standard400K pages crawled a month
SE Ranking Core250k pages a month in audit
SE Ranking Growth2M pages a month in audit
Ubersuggest Individual1,000 pages crawled per weekly report
Ubersuggest Business5,000 pages crawled per weekly report
Ubersuggest Enterprise10,000 pages crawled per weekly report

Ahrefs Project Boost adds an always-on audit. Boost Pro costs $20 a month per project and audits 10 pages a minute. Boost Max costs $200 a month per project and audits 30 pages a minute.

Which pages use credits

Ahrefs Free counts only HTML pages that return status 200.

A site with about 5,000 HTML pages or fewer gets one full audit a month on Ahrefs Free, if you own the site. A 4,000-page site audited weekly would use about 16,000 credits a month (4 audits x 4,000 pages, if each audit crawls every page once). That is above the 5,000 free credits, so the free plan covers one audit a month only.

The Mangools product list (KWFinder, SERPChecker, SERPWatcher, LinkMiner and SiteProfiler) shows no site-audit crawler. It does not replace this part of Ahrefs.

For a free technical audit of any website, the SEO Oracle audit tool on this site has a free plan.

Full-suite alternatives side by side

One table, monthly billing

List prices from each vendor's pricing page in October 2026, billed monthly.

These are list prices from each vendor's pricing page in October 2026. Each price is for monthly billing. Annual billing costs less wherever a vendor offers it.

Tool and planPer monthRank trackingProjects or sitesMain limit
Ahrefs Lite$129750 keywords, weekly5 competitor projects2,500 rows per report
Semrush SEO (Starter)$139500 keywords, daily5 websitesBasic keyword research
Moz Pro Standard$99300 keywords3 tracked sites400K pages crawled a month
SE Ranking Core$1292,000 keywords, daily10 projects250k audit pages a month
SE Ranking Growth$2795,000 keywords, daily30 projects2M audit pages a month
DataForSEO, pay per requestNo plan; $50 minimum top-upFrom $0.0006 per SERPNo built-in projects; you need your own appNo bundled UI features, such as traffic estimates

Semrush Pro+ costs $299 a month for 15 websites and 1,500 keywords tracked daily. Moz Pro Medium costs $179 a month for 10 sites and 1,500 keywords. Moz Pro Large costs $299 a month for 25 sites and 3,000 keywords.

Annual billing lowers the monthly price. Semrush SEO is $117.33 a month billed yearly, Moz Pro Standard is $79 a month billed yearly, and SE Ranking Core is $103.20 a month billed yearly. Moz Pro's entry plan for one site costs $49 a month.

API, MCP and AI prompt tracking

Plan features that matter for an agent workflow.

Ahrefs includes API and MCP access on Lite and above. SE Ranking Core includes 25K API credits with MCP access. Mangools includes API and MCP access in its plans.

AI prompt tracking is bundled into the plans. Ahrefs Lite includes 150 checks on AI prompts a month.

OpenSEO and DataForSEO

GrowthVector's own setup

Our cost breakdown is in the Semrush alternative guide.

GrowthVector runs its rank tracking, keyword research and site audits on OpenSEO, with DataForSEO as the data source. OpenSEO is open source under the MIT license, and it runs on the Cloudflare free plan or in Docker.

For the setup steps and the monthly cost breakdown, read the Semrush alternative guide on OpenSEO and DataForSEO.

DataForSEO has no subscription. You add funds with a $50 minimum top-up, and the balance never expires.

What OpenSEO does not cover

  • OpenSEO is not a full Semrush or Ahrefs clone. Those suites have their own link indexes, traffic estimates and years of history.
  • The cost figures in the Semrush alternative guide cover rank tracking, audits and keyword research, not backlink pulls. The DataForSEO Backlinks API charges $0.024 per request plus $0.000036 per row.
  • Keyword and Labs endpoints have their own prices, listed in the DataForSEO API guide.
  • You run it yourself. Updates, settings and errors are your job.

Trade-offs: what you lose and who should stay

Who should stay on Ahrefs

Stay when the feature you use has no cheap match.

  • Teams that rely on the Ahrefs backlink index and its history. Lite keeps 6 months of data, Standard 2 years and Advanced 5 years.
  • Teams that run an AI-agent workflow. Ahrefs includes API and MCP access on Lite and above.
  • Teams that need deep history. Enterprise keeps unlimited historical data.

What you give up when you leave

  • Backlink index scale. Each vendor's claim uses different units, so test the index yourself.
  • Setup time. A pay-per-request stack trades the subscription for setup time, and it has no bundled UI features such as traffic estimates.
  • Speed. DataForSEO's standard queue costs less, but its results take longer to arrive.
  • Competitor data in Search Console. Search Console has none, and its tables stop at 1,000 rows.

When you cancel Ahrefs, your own sites fall back to Ahrefs Free, which softens the move.

Test the replacement first

Ahrefs does not issue refunds in general, so run the replacement before you cancel. SE Ranking offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card. Mangools offers a 48-hour money-back guarantee.

Run the same five known backlinks, a rank check and one site audit through each tool. Compare the results with the limits in this guide before you switch. Other tools in each category are listed in the marketing tools directory.

Common Questions

When does Ahrefs Lite stop being enough for rank tracking?

Lite tracks 750 keywords and updates them weekly. Standard raises the limit to 2,000 keywords for $249 a month, a $120 step over Lite. If you need daily updates, SE Ranking Core tracks 2,000 keywords daily for $129 a month, but that plan does not include Ahrefs' backlink index. Move up only when the keyword count or the update speed changes a decision you make each week.

Which cap stops a monthly audit of a 50,000-page site on Ahrefs?

The pages-per-project cap, not the credits. Lite allows 25,000 pages per project, so it cannot crawl a 50,000-page site in full even though 100,000 credits would cover one pass. Standard allows 50,000 pages per project and 500,000 credits a month, enough for 10 full crawls. Only HTML pages that return status 200 use credits, so a site with many redirects and errors uses fewer credits than its URL count.

Which backlink limit runs out first when you leave Ahrefs?

Usually the row cap on one report. Lite caps a report at 2,500 rows, while it exports up to 500,000 rows a month, so a large link profile hits the report cap first. Search Console's Links report tables stop at 1,000 rows, and Ahrefs Free shows up to 1,000 backlinks at once. Moz Pro Standard allows 5,000 backlink queries a month, each returning up to 10,000 results. Test the report cap on your largest site before you choose a replacement.

What does a backlink pull cost through DataForSEO?

Live mode costs $0.024 per request plus $0.000036 per row returned. By that formula, a 1,000-row pull costs $0.06. The vendor's calculator shows $0.05 for the same 1,000 rows, so the two sources disagree by one cent. Budget with the formula. Then run one pull and confirm the charge on your own invoice before a large batch.

Can Ahrefs Free cover the site audit for a growing site?

For sites you own, up to a point. Ahrefs Free gives 5,000 crawl credits a project each month, and only HTML pages that return status 200 use credits. A 4,000-page site audited weekly would use about 16,000 credits a month (4 audits x 4,000 pages, if each audit crawls every page once), so the free plan covers one full audit a month. Ahrefs Free does not audit competitor sites, and Ahrefs Lite gives 100,000 credits a month.

Why not compare backlink index sizes across tools?

Each vendor counts something different. Ahrefs claims the largest index of live backlinks and lists history records and pages in its index. DataForSEO reports live pages and live backlinks, Mangools reports backlinks to explore, and Moz says it tracks trillions of links. The units do not match, so the totals cannot rank the tools. Pick five links you know exist, check whether each tool finds all five, and decide from that result.

Sources